Loading...

YLVISAKER BRACKET 1 PACKS DYNAMITE: CAMBIASO AND CASET

Darlene Ricker | 01/26/18

The 2018 Ylvisaker Cup opens next Thursday, February 1 at International Polo Club Palm Beach (IPC). Last night at the draw party, the buzz started with the letter “C.” Ten-goalers Adolfo Cambiaso and Sapo Caset both ended up in bracket 1, not exactly the positioning the bracket 2 teams were hoping for. 

Play is cross-bracket: Bracket 1 plays against bracket 2, and bracket 3 plays against bracket 4. Here’s a look at what the draw positions may portend.

Bracket 1 comes toting two magilla teams, Valiente (Cambiaso) and Tonkawa (Caset), in addition to Postage Stamp. That makes it a tough draw for the bracket 2 teams (GSA, Travieso and Coca-Cola) that are playing them. .

Pilot gets favorable placing in bracket 3 with SD Farms, who had a tough run in the Joe Barry, and Prestige (packing 9-goaler Miguel Novillo Astrada). 

Bracket 4 is very tough and probably the most exciting and unknown bracket. La Indiana had a good showing overall in the Joe Barry Cup. They went 3-0 in bracket play and made the semifinals. M?dere went them one better: 4-0 and a finalist. Audi comes in with a solid lineup, and Colorado could be a contender with Diego Cavanagh.

Photo by Alex Pacheco

Bracket Positions

Bracket 1

1. Tonkawa
2. Postage Stamp Farm
3. Valiente

Bracket 2

4. GSA
5. Travieso
6. Coca-Cola

Bracket 3

7. SD Farms
8. Pilot
9. Prestige Worldwide

Bracket 4

10. Colorado

11. La Indiana

12. Audi

13. Modere 

ROSTERS

Audi

Grant Ganzi                              2

Marc Ganzi                               2

Nico Pieres                               8

Nic Roldan                               8

                                                20

Coca-Cola

Gillian Johnston                       2

Sugar Erskine                           6

Julio Arellano                           8

Steve Kruger                            4

                                                20

Colorado

Robert Jornayvaz                      1

Juan Britos                                7

Diego Cavanagh                       9

Santino Magrini                        3

                                                20

GSA

Henry Porter                             2

Mariano Gonzalez                    7

Matias Magrini                         7

TBA    

                                                20

La Indiana

Michael Bickford                      2

Toro Ruiz                                  5

Facundo Obregon                     6

Jeff Hall                                    7

                                                20

M?dere

Jim Zenni                                 A

Agustin Obregon                      5

Hilario Ulloa                          10

Jared Zenni                               5

                                                20

Pilot

Curtis Pilot                               A

Facundo Pieres                       10

Gonzalito Pieres                       9

Timmy Dutta                            1

                                                20

Postage Stamp Farm

Annabelle Gundlach                 A

Brandon Phillips                       5

Mariano Aguerre                       9

Kris Kampsen                           6

                                                20

Prestige Worldwide

Will Johnston                            2

Stevie Orthwein                        4

Miguel Novillo Astrada            9

Carlucho Arellano                     5

                                                20

SD Farms

Sayyu Dantata                          2

Adam Snow                              5

Inaki Laprida                            7

Peco Polledo                             6

                                                20

Tonkawa

Jeff Hildebrand                        A

Julian de Lusaretta                  7

Sapo Caset                              10

Sterling Giannico/Cody Ellis    3

                                                 20

Travieso

Tony Calle                                 3

Teo Calle                                   1

Sebastian Merlos                       9

Tomas Garcia del Rio               7

                                                20

Valiente

Bob Jornayvaz                          2

Adolfo Cambiaso                    10

Santi Torres                              6

Bautista Panelo                         2

                                                20                    

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Schedule is tentative. Call the 24-hour IPC hotline for field assignments and possible date changes: 561-282-5290

Thursday, February 1

3 pm      Pilot vs. Audi                                                                     

Saturday, February 3

Noon      SD Farms vs. La Indiana                                                   

3pm        Prestige Worldwide vs. Modere                                         

Sunday, February 4

10 am      Tonkawa vs. GSA                                                             

Noon       Valiente vs. Coca Cola                                                     

3 pm        Postage Stamp vs. Travieso                                               

Tuesday, February 6

3pm         Pilot vs. La Indiana                                                           

Wednesday, February 7

Noon       SD Farms vs. Colorado                                                    

3pm         Prestige Worldwide vs. Audi                                           

Friday, February 9

Noon                     Valiente vs. GSA                                                             

3pm                       Pilot vs. Modere                                                               

Saturday, February 10

Noon                     Postage Stamp vs. Coca Cola                                            

3pm                       Tonkawa vs. Travieso                                                       

Sunday, February 11

Noon                     SD Farms vs. Audi                                                           

3pm                       Prestige Worldwide vs. Colorado                                    

Wednesday, February 14*

10am                     SD Farms vs. Modere                                                       

12:30pm                Pilot vs. Colorado                                                             

3pm                       Prestige Worldwide vs. La Indiana                                   

Thursday, February 15*

10am                     Tonkawa vs. Coca Cola                                                    

12:30pm                Postage Stamp vs. GSA                                                    

3pm                       Valiente vs. Travieso                                                         

Sunday, February 18**

TBA                       Quarterfinal 1:  Bracket I/II 1st  vs. Bracket III/IV 4th

TBA                       Quarterfinal 2:  Bracket I/II 2nd vs. Bracket III/IV 3rd

TBA                       Quarterfinal 3:  Bracket I/II 3rd  vs. Bracket III/IV 2nd

TBA                       Quarterfinal 4:  Bracket I/II 4th  vs. Bracket III/IV 1st

Wednesday, February 21

Noon                       Semifinal 1:  Quarterfinal 1 winner vs. Quarterfinal 3 winner

3pm                         Semifinal 2:  Quarterfinal 2 winner vs. Quarter final 4 winner

Thursday February 22***

TBA                        George Haas Semifinal

TBA                        George Haas Semifinal

Sunday February 25

Noon                      George Haas Final

3pm                        Final of the Ylvisaker Cup

*The games on February 14 and 15 are the last bracket game and scheduled in order of draw per HCTC.

**Teams in Bracket I/II will be ranked 1-6.Ties between two teams that have played each other will be broken by who beat who. All other ties will be on broken by a one-man penalty shootout. Teams in Bracket III/IV will be ranked on win percentage. Ties will be broken by a one-man penalty shootout.  

***The George Haas is a separate tournament and will have a draw.